The National Prep School Invitational Returns to Providence This Week
Craig Leighton on the National Prep School Invitational
After a one-year absence due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the National Prep School Invitational (NPSI) returns this week to the Murray Gymnasium on the Rhode Island College campus. The tournament began on Thursday and runs through Sunday.
The Invitational annually draws some of the best talent from across the country as well as several overseas players, including the likes of Donovan Mitchell (Brewster Academy) and Andre Drummond (St. Thomas More), as well as international stars Jamal Murray (Orangeville Prep) and Lauri Markkanen (Helsinki Basketball Academy). There are countless other NBA players and college stars who have played at this event.
There has also been a Providence flavor, as Alpha Diallo, David Duke, AJ Reeves, Brycen Goodine, Ricky Ledo, Makai Ashton-Langford, Vincent Council, Gerard Coleman, Ron Giplaye, Jamine Peterson, and Kalif Young all played in this tournament over the past decade or so.
The Friar staff was reportedly out in full force at this event on Thursday, and many of the current PC players were in attendance as well.
While Providence targets like TJ Power (Worcester Academy) are scheduled to play this weekend, a big part of the fun of the NPSI is seeing lesser known talents emerge. I remember being really impressed by an unknown big man who dominated on the glass in Angel Delgado, wowed by the scoring ability of Chris Duarte, and shocked at the athleticism of a skinny 6’10 prospect named Chris Boucher.
This year’s field also includes a potential five star player in the class of 2023, and Rhode Island native Isaiah Miranda (Springfield Commonwealth).
This year's Invitational features New England prep school powers Northfield Mount Hermon, Worcester Academy, St. Andrew’s, South Kent School, Putnam Science Academy, and Springfield Commonwealth Academy. There will also be schools from across the country and several overseas programs are participating.
Tickets are $10 and available at the door.
Here is the schedule:
FEBRUARY 3RD (THURSDAY)
9:00 AM - REDEMPTION CHRISTIAN (NY) VS. IMG ACADEMY (FL)
10:30 AM - NBA ACADEMY (AFRICA) VS. MIAMI PREP ELITE (FL)
12:15 PM - FORT ERIE INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY (ONTARIO) VS. NBA ACADEMY (GLOBAL)
1:45 PM - ST. THOMAS MORE (CT) VS. LOOMIS CHAFEE (CT)
3:15 PM - COLORADO PREP (CO) VS. COVENANT COLLEGE PREP (CO)
4:45 PM - PUTNAM SCIENCE ACADEMY (CT) VS. MT. ZION ACADEMY (MD)
6:15 PM - COMMONWEALTH ACADEMY (MA) VS. NBA ACADEMY (LATIN AMERICA)
7:45 PM - BRIDGTON ACADEMY (ME) VS. ANZVARIK RIG MARK (SWEDEN)
FEBRUARY 4TH (FRIDAY)
9:00 AM - COMBINE ACADEMY PG (NC) VS. MIAMI PREP ELITE (FL)
10:30 AM - ST. THOMAS MORE (CT) VS. COLORADO PREP (CO)
12:15 PM - MT. ZION PREP (MD) VS. ORANGEVILLE PREP (ONTARIO)
1:45 PM - NBA ACADEMY (AFRICA) VS. ST. ANDREW'S (RI)
3:15 PM - NBA ACADEMY (LATIN AMERICA) VS. COVENANT COLLEGE PREP (NJ)
4:45 PM - WORCESTER ACADEMY (MA) VS. FORT ERIE INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY (ONTARIO)
6:15 PM - SOUTH KENT SCHOOL (CT) VS. BRIDGTON ACADEMY (ME)
7:45 PM - MACDUFFIE SCHOOL (MA) VS. CUSHING ACADEMY (MA)
9:15 PM - COMMONWEALTH ACADEMY (MA) VS. NBA ACADEMY (GLOBAL)
FEBRUARY 5TH (SATURDAY)
9:00 AM - COMBINE ACADEMY (NC) VS. BRADFORD CHRISTIAN (MA)
10:30 AM - TWO TWELVE ACADEMY (FL) VS. ANZVARIK RIG MARK (SWEDEN)
12:15 PM - COLORADO PREP (CO) VS. NBA ACADEMY (AFRICA)
1:45 PM - WORCESTER ACADEMY (MA) VS. SOUTH KENT SCHOOL (CT)
3:15 PM - CUSHING ACADEMY (MA) VS. NBA ACADEMY (LATIN AMERICA)
4:45 PM - IMG ACADEMY ACADEMIC (FL) VS. BELIEVE ACADEMY (SC)
6:15 PM - NBA ACADEMY (GLOBAL) VS. ORANGEVILLE PREP (ONTARIO)
7:45 PM -TILTON SCHOOL (NH) VS. DARROW SCHOOL (NY)
FEBRUARY 6TH (SUNDAY)
9:00 AM - LEE ACADEMY (ME) VS. TWO TWELVE ACADEMY (FL)
10:30 AM - ST. ANDREW'S SCHOOL (RI) VS. NBA BASKETBALL ACADEMY (GLOBAL)
12:15 PM - NBA ACADEMY (AFRICA) VS. BRADFORD CHRISTIAN (MA)
1:45 PM - NORTHFIELD MT. HERMON (MA) VS. NBA ACADEMY (LATIN AMERICA)
3:15 PM - ST. GEORGE'S (RI) VS. MACDUFFIE SCHOOL (MA)
4:45 PM - ANZVARIK RIG MARK (SWEDEN) VS. BELIEVE ACADEMY (SC)